BAMS Student Medal Project 2019 prizes and awards

BAMS Student Medal Project 2019 prizes and awards

BAMS Student Medal Project 2019 prizes and awards

Back

Fourteen colleges in the UK and two from Japan created a total of 130 medals this year, a record.

The judges met on 2nd March: Rick Scorza (President of BAMS), Gregory Fattorini, Danuta Solowiej, Emma Broughton and Marcy Leavitt Bourne, with input from Janet Larkin, who was ill.

We have awarded ten prizes, one visit to an artist’s studio for a learning session, and 6 ‘Merits’

The Grand First Prize, sponsored by the Worshipful Company of Founders: Richard Barnes, City & Guilds of London Art School, with his medal As the World Falls Away (pictured).

The Grand Second Prize, sponsored by Thomas Fattorini Ltd: Gabriele Slekyte, Rochester University College of Art.

Prize presented by Pangolin Editions: Rebecca Pilot, Birmingham City University, School of Jewellery.

Prize presented by the Worshipful Company of Tin Plate Workers alias Wire Workers:  Amy Eves, Central Saint Martins.

Prize presented by the Worshipful Company of Cutlers:  Katie Stuart, Rochester University College of Art.

The Herbie, for a political medal:  Hamed Arab Choobar, Birmingham City University, School of Jewellery.

Prize for lettering, presented by the Eric Gill Society:  Sue Aperghis, City & Guilds of London Art School.

The Michael Roberts Memorial Prize:  Katie Hemming, City of Glasgow College of Art.

Honourable Mention presented by the Bigbury Mint:  Maike P. Venzlaff Ruiz, Edinburgh College of Art.

The ‘Best Guest’ Prize, presented by Lunts Castings: Yang Liujing, Tokyo University of Art.

The award given by Kate Harrison to enable a student maker to visit a professional studio for a learning session:  Holly Worland Young, Falmouth University, School of Art.

Merit Awards, which are in recognition of good work:  Aaron Jay Davies, Cardiff Metropolitan University; Georgia Fraser, City & Guilds of London Art College; Georgia Phillips, Edinburgh College of Art; Sofi E. Aptor, City of Glasgow Art College; Yume Tanaka, Rochester University College of Art; Wakana Ikeda, Nagoya University of Art.

The Prize-Giving will be on Thursday 4th April at the Art Workers’ Guild, 6 Queen Square, London WC1N 3AT from 6 pm to 8 pm*     

We hope that many of the prize-winners can be there, and also those who have sponsored the prizes.

Please RSVP to marcyleavittbourne@gmail.com